Return to Headlines

Students Compete in GISD Special Olympics 2022

On May 19, 2022, Georgetown ISD held the 2022 GISD Special Olympics at Birkelbach Field for the first time ever. Students in the Special Education program from all over GISD in both elementary and secondary levels came out to participate in track and field events and cheer their peers on. 

“Special Olympics is a way for students in special education to find competition, make friends, hear cheering from the crowd, receive medals – It’s all things that many of these students miss out on because of their disabilities,” Dawn Jennings, GISD Special Education Parent Liaison, said. 

At each event, from start to finish, the crowds of parents and GISD community members were filled with smiling faces, waving hands, and an outpouring of shared excitement and encouragement. 

“It’s an exciting atmosphere,” Area Program Director for Special Olympics Texas Shane Sharp said. “It’s an opportunity for students in Special Education and their families to get out and be a part of something fun that the whole community is rallying around.”

The whole community did indeed come together and rally. GISD high school athletes cheered for the young Olympians on the sidelines, staff and community members worked as volunteers, Georgetown police were present for support, and GISD students came out to show their love for competitors. 

“For our first GISD Special Olympics event, this was huge,” Jennings said. “It was happy, uplifting, and hopeful.”


You can view photos from the event here.

 

2022 GISD Special Olympics Track and Field Results

Elementary Students

Giana Alvarez (Williams ES): 1st Place = 7-8 year old Women’s Tennis Ball Throw

Ariana Mata (Wolf Ranch ES): 2nd Place = 7-8 year old Women’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = Women’s 50 Meter Assisted Walk

Skylar DelBosque (McCoy ES): 2nd Place = 10 year old Women’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = 10 year old Women’s 25 Meter Assisted Walk

Aleena Garcia (McCoy ES): 1st Place = 10 year old Women’s Tennis Ball Throw; 2nd Place = 10-11 year old Women’s 50 Meter Run

Alexandra Fernandez (Purl ES): 2nd Place = 11 year old Women’s Tennis Ball Throw; 2nd Place = 11-13 year old Women’s 100 Meter Run

Gabriela Leal (Williams ES): 1st Place = 11 year old Women’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = 10-11 year old Women’s 50 Meter Run

Banner Normann (Wolf Ranch ES): 1st Place = 6-7 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = 6-7 year old Men’s 50 Meter Run

Rylan Shippen (Williams ES): 2nd Place = 6-7 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw; 3rd Place = 6-7 year old Men’s 50 Meter Run

Victor Casarez (Williams ES): 3rd Place = 6-7 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw; 2nd Place = 6-7 year old Men’s 50 Meter Run

Emiliano Chairez-Diaz (Williams ES): 2nd Place = 11-13 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw; 3rd Place = 11-13 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Sirius Rendon (Williams ES): 2nd Place = 7-10 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 1st Place = 7-10 year old Men’s 50 Meter Run

JC (Jacob) Cornitus (McCoy ES): 1st Place = 7-10 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 2nd Place = 7-10 year old Men’s 50 Meter Run


4x100 Relay Results:

Elementary School Division: 

1st Place = Purl ES [Emiliano Chiarez-Diaz and Alexandra Fernandez with Unified Special Olympics Partners Jeremiah Martinez and Juliana VanSwelm]

Middle School Division:

1st Place = Wagner MS [Alexis Custer and Zachary Brotzman with Special Olympics Unified Partners Marcus Patterson and Donavan Williams]

2nd Place = Forbes MS [Layla Davis and Haley Hall with Special Olympics Unified Partners Amelia Fangman and Paige Weisbrod]

High School Division:

1st Place = East View HS Blue Team [Dylan Shellberg and Peyton Martin with GHS student athletes Brooklyn Trulove and Karsyn Hammons]

2nd Place = East View HS Red Team [Matthew Ayala and Daniela Zapata with GHS student athletes Alexis Flora and Kate Stengle]



Secondary Students

Chloe Reinders (Benold MS): 2nd Place = 14 year old Women’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = 14 year old Women’s 100 Meter Walk

Haley Hall (Forbes MS): 1st Place = 14 year old Women’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = 14-16 year old Women’s 100 Meter Run

Layla Davis (Forbes MS): 1st Place = 13-14 year old Women’s Softball Throw; 2nd Place = 13-14 year old Women’s 100 Meter Run

Gracie Denson (Forbes MS): 3rd Place = 13-14 year old Women’s Softball Throw; 1st Place = 11-13 year old Women’s 100 Meter Run

Macy Sockwell (Forbes MS): 2nd Place = 13-14 year old Women’s Softball Throw; 1st Place = 13-14 year old Women’s 100 Meter Run

Daniela Zapata (East View HS): 2nd Place = 16 year old Women’s Softball Throw; 2nd Place = 14-16 year old Women’s 100 Meter Run

Mayra Hernandez (East View HS): 1st Place = 16 year old Women’s Softball Throw; 1st Place = 16 year old Women’s 50 Meter Walk

Dylan Turner (Forbes MS): 1st Place = 11-13 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw

Ricky Rodriguez (Forbes MS): 1st Place = 13-14 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw; 2nd Place = 13 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Zeke Benge (Forbes MS): 2nd Place = 13-14 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = 14 year old Men’s 100 Meter Walk

Shawn Eisbrenner (Georgetown HS): 1st Place = 15-16 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = 16 year old Men’s 25 Meter Assisted Walk

Cooper Harris (Wagner MS): 2nd Place  = 15-16 year old Men’s Tennis Ball Throw; 1st Place = Men’s 50 Meter Assisted Wheelchair Race

Antonio Guilfu (Wagner MS): 3rd Place = 11-13 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 2nd Place = 11-13 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Ashton Quesada (Benold MS): 1st Place = 11-13 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 1st Place = 11-13 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Miles Wilson (Wagner MS): 2nd Place = 11-13 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 1st Place = 13 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Zachary Brotzman (Wagner MS): 1st Place = Men’s Running Long Jump; 2nd Place = 14-17 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Michael Docherty (East View HS): 3rd Place = 15-16 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 2nd Place = 15-16 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Scott Michael Jackson (Georgetown HS): 2nd Place = 15-16 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 3rd Place = 16-17 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Antonio Bunton (Georgetown HS): 1st Place = 15-16 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 2nd Place = 16-17 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Peyton Martin (East View HS): 1st Place = 16 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 2nd Place = 14-17 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Alexander Sanchez-Reyes (East View HS): 2nd Place = 16 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 1st Place = 15-16 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Matthew Ayala (East View HS): 1st Place = 17 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 1st Place = 16-17 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run

Dylan Shellberg (East View HS): 2nd Place = 17 year old Men’s Softball Throw; 3rd Place = 14-17 year old Men’s 100 Meter Run